AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

Among the best high-end MacBook Pros, I rank the 16-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 64GB memory, and a 1TB SSD as the best overall choice for demanding work, thanks to its large screen and substantial memory. The 14-inch M5 Max with 48GB memory and 2TB storage is a stronger fit for buyers who want maximum graphics capability in a smaller laptop, while the 14-inch M5 MacBook Pro with 32GB memory suits people who want a capable, more restrained configuration. The main tradeoffs are screen size versus portability, M5 Pro versus M5 Max performance, and new configurations versus older renewed models. Read on for how each option compares and which compromises make sense for your workload.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get the latest gadgets delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
13
compared
1
brands
16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR mini-LED, 3456 × 2234
max display
Which high-end MacBook Pro should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch
Best Renewed M1 Max for Large-Format Creative Work
M1 Max chip is suited to demanding CPU, GPU, and machine-learning workloads
See on Amazon →
Mobile video, 3D, and other graphics-heavy professionals who need a compact MacBook Pro with large memory and local storage capacity.
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with
M5 Max combines an 18-core CPU with a 40-core GPU
View on Amazon →
Developers and creative professionals who need 48GB of memory, a large display, and a broad set of built-in ports in a renewed laptop.
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch
48GB RAM supports memory-intensive applications and heavy multitasking
View on Amazon →
Professionals running memory-intensive creative, technical, or business applications who want 64GB RAM and a large built-in display.
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with
64GB unified memory offers more headroom than the 48GB M5 Pro configuration
View on Amazon →
Creative professionals and power users who want a current 16-inch workstation with 48GB memory, 1TB storage, and a clearly listed port selection.
Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro wi
M5 Pro pairs an 18-core CPU with a 20-core GPU
View on Amazon →
Display — compared
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch16-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 1964
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR mini-LED, 3456 × 2234
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234
Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro wi16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234 resolution, 120Hz
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro wi14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
Apple 2023 14-Inch MacBook Pro14-inch, 3024 × 1964 pixels
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, Nano-Texture
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch13-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600, 60 Hz
Apple MacBook Pro 202614.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 1964
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro 14.2-in14.2-inch tandem OLED PROLED XDR touchscreen
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ M1 Max chip is suited to demanding CPU, GPU, and machine-learning workloads
✗ Renewed condition may include cosmetic wear and is not equivalent to buying new
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with
✓ M5 Max combines an 18-core CPU with a 40-core GPU
✗ Smaller display offers less workspace than the 16-inch M5 Pro models
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ 48GB RAM supports memory-intensive applications and heavy multitasking
✗ 512GB SSD may fill quickly with large video, design, or development projects
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with
✓ 64GB unified memory offers more headroom than the 48GB M5 Pro configuration
✗ 16-inch size is less convenient for frequent travel than a 14-inch MacBook Pro
Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro wi
✓ M5 Pro pairs an 18-core CPU with a 20-core GPU
✗ At 4.71 pounds, it is a substantial laptop to carry regularly
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi
✓ M5 Max chip and 48GB memory target demanding creative and AI workloads
✗ Smaller display gives less room for timelines and side-by-side creative apps than the 16.2-inch M5 Pro
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display offers more workspace than the 14-inch models
✗ Renewed condition may not suit buyers seeking a new laptop
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro wi
✓ 32GB unified memory supports substantial multitasking
✗ M5 chip is a lower tier than the M5 Max in the 14-inch Max model
Apple 2023 14-Inch MacBook Pro
✓ M3 Pro processor and 14-core GPU support professional creative and development workloads
✗ Renewed condition may not meet buyers’ expectations for a new device
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
✓ 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display provides more workspace than the 14.2-inch models
✗ Listed weight of 9.9 pounds makes regular travel less appealing
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch
✓ Light 2.6-pound design is easy to carry
✗ 8GB of RAM limits demanding workloads and multitasking headroom
Apple MacBook Pro 2026
✓ M5 Pro chip pairs a 15-core CPU with a 16-core GPU
✗ Renewed battery is specified to exceed 80% capacity, not to be at full capacity
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro 14.2-in
✓ Tandem OLED PROLED XDR touchscreen is specified at up to 2,000 nits
✗ Exact M5 Pro or M5 Max configuration is not specified

Complete the kit

Screen Cleaner Spray and Wipe - TV screen cleaner spray a...
Screen Cleaner Spray and Wipe – TV screen cleaner spray a…
Add to your setup →
WHOOSH! Screen Shine Go XL – Screen Cleaner Spray & Wipe...
WHOOSH! Screen Shine Go XL – Screen Cleaner Spray & Wipe…
Add to your setup →
EVEO® Screen Cleaner Spray Kit (Streak-Free) TV Screen Cl...
EVEO® Screen Cleaner Spray Kit (Streak-Free) TV Screen Cl…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The 16-inch M5 Pro with 64GB memory leads this roundup for buyers who need room for demanding multitasking and prefer a large built-in workspace over maximum portability.
  • The 14-inch M5 Max with 48GB memory and 2TB storage pairs a high-end chip with a more portable chassis; buyers should weigh that compact size against the 16-inch models’ larger display.
  • M5 Pro models are the practical center of the lineup for many professional workloads, while M5 Max configurations make more sense when graphics-heavy work justifies the extra capability.
  • Renewed models vary widely in age and specification: the M4 Pro and M1-series options may suit buyers focused on a particular configuration, but the 2019 Intel model is a poor match for most high-end workflows.
  • Memory and storage affect day-to-day fit as much as the chip name; compare the 24GB, 32GB, 48GB, and 64GB configurations against your actual projects before choosing a processor tier.
2
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with
Best Compact Max-Power Configuration
1
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch
Best Renewed M1 Max for Large-Format Creative Work
3
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch
Best Renewed 16-Inch for Memory-Heavy Work

Our Top Best High-end MacBook Pros Picks

Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch (Renewed) – M1 Max, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space GrayApple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch (Renewed) - M1 Max, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space GrayBest Renewed M1 Max for Large-Format Creative WorkModel: MacBook Pro 16-inch (2021)Chip: Apple M1 MaxMemory: 32GBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64GB memory, and 4TB SSD (Space Black)Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64GB memory, and 4TB SSD (Space Black)Best Compact Max-Power ConfigurationChip: Apple M5 MaxCPU and GPU: 18-core CPU; 40-core GPUMemory: 64GBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M4 Pro, 48GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M4 Pro, 48GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)Best Renewed 16-Inch for Memory-Heavy WorkModel and condition: MacBook Pro 16-inch (2024); renewedChip: Apple M4 ProGPU: 20-core Apple M4 Pro GPUVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with M5 Pro, 18-Core CPU, 20-Core GPU, 64GB Memory, 1TB SSDApple MacBook Pro 16-inch with M5 Pro, 18-Core CPU, 20-Core GPU, 64GB Memory, 1TB SSDBest for Memory-Intensive Professional WorkChip: Apple M5 ProCPU and GPU: 18-core CPU; 20-core GPUMemory: 64GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7 – Space BlackApple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7 - Space BlackBest Balanced 16-Inch M5 ProProcessor: Apple M5 Pro, 18-core CPUGraphics: 20-core GPUMemory: 48GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space BlackBest Compact Max-Power PickProcessor: Apple M5 Max, 18-core CPUGraphics: 20-core GPUDisplay: 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2021) with M1 Pro, 32GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2021) with M1 Pro, 32GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best Renewed Large-Screen WorkstationModel year: 2021Processor: Apple M1 Pro, 10-core CPUGraphics: 16-core GPUVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 chip, 32GB memory, 1TB SSD, SilverApple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 chip, 32GB memory, 1TB SSD, SilverBest Everyday High-End ProChip: Apple M5CPU: 10-coreGPU: 10-coreVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2023 14-Inch MacBook Pro with M3 Pro, 18GB RAM, 512GB SSD (Renewed)Apple 2023 14-Inch MacBook Pro with M3 Pro, 18GB RAM, 512GB SSD (Renewed)Best Renewed Pro for Lighter WorkloadsModel year: 2023Processor: Apple M3 Pro, 12-core, up to 4.05 GHzGraphics: Integrated Apple 14-core GPUVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Nano-Texture Display, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Nano-Texture Display, Space BlackBest Premium Large-Screen PickProcessor: Apple M5 Pro, 18-core CPUGraphics: 20-core GPUDisplay: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, Nano-TextureVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best Compact Legacy MacBook ProDisplay: 13-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600, 60 HzProcessor: 1.4 GHz 8th-generation Intel Core i5Memory: 8GB DDR3 RAMVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 2026 (Renewed) – M5 Pro Chip, 14.2-inch, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro 2026 (Renewed) - M5 Pro Chip, 14.2-inch, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space BlackBest Renewed High-End WorkhorseProcessor: Apple M5 Pro, 15-core CPU and 16-core GPUMemory: 24GB LPDDR4XStorage: 1TB SSDVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with PROLED XDR Display, Space BlackApple 2026 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with PROLED XDR Display, Space BlackBest for Display-Focused CreatorsDisplay: 14.2-inch tandem OLED PROLED XDR touchscreenDisplay brightness: Up to 2,000 nits peak HDR and SDRContrast ratio: 10,000,000:1VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
high-end MacBook ProDisplayMemoryStorageProcessor
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch16-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 223432GB1TB SSD—
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 196464GB4TB SSD—
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR mini-LED, 3456 × 223448GB512GB SSD—
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 223464GB unified memory1TB SSD—
Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro wi16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR48GB unified memory1TB SSDApple M5 Pro, 18-core CPU
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR48GB2TB SSDApple M5 Max, 18-core CPU
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234 resolution, 120Hz32GB unified memory512GB SSDApple M1 Pro, 10-core CPU
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro wi14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR32GB unified memory1TB SSD—
Apple 2023 14-Inch MacBook Pro14-inch, 3024 × 1964 pixels18GB LPDDR5512GB SSDApple M3 Pro, 12-core, up to 4.05 GHz
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, Nano-Texture48GB1TB SSDApple M5 Pro, 18-core CPU
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch13-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600, 60 Hz8GB DDR3 RAM256GB SSD1.4 GHz 8th-generation Intel Core i5
Apple MacBook Pro 202614.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 196424GB LPDDR4X1TB SSDApple M5 Pro, 15-core CPU and 16-core GPU
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro 14.2-in14.2-inch tandem OLED PROLED XDR touchscreen———

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch (Renewed) – M1 Max, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Gray

    Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch (Renewed) - M1 Max, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Gray

    Best Renewed M1 Max for Large-Format Creative Work

    View Latest Price

    The 16-inch 2021 MacBook Pro with M1 Max is the pick here for buyers who want a large XDR screen and a high-end graphics chip without moving to the newer M5 machines. Its 32GB of memory and 1TB SSD give demanding multitasking and substantial project files room to breathe, while the listed battery life reaches up to 17 hours. Compared with the 2024 16-inch MacBook Pro with M4 Pro, this configuration trades a newer chip and Thunderbolt 5 for the M1 Max name and twice the listed storage. The compromises are age and condition: it is renewed, and the supplied port list is narrower than the newer 16-inch options. I’d choose it for a capable large-screen workstation, not for buyers who want the latest platform or a pristine new unit.

    Pros:
    • M1 Max chip is suited to demanding CPU, GPU, and machine-learning workloads
    • 16-inch Liquid Retina XDR display provides a large, high-resolution workspace
    • 32GB RAM and 1TB SSD support substantial multitasking and project storage
    • Listed battery life reaches up to 17 hours
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition may include cosmetic wear and is not equivalent to buying new
    • The supplied port list is limited compared with newer models featuring Thunderbolt 5 and SDXC
    • At 5.9 pounds, it is a substantial system to carry

    Best for: Creative professionals who want a 16-inch XDR display, M1 Max performance, and 1TB of storage in a renewed MacBook Pro.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who require a new device, the newest-generation chip, or broad modern connectivity without adapters.

    • Model:MacBook Pro 16-inch (2021)
    • Chip:Apple M1 Max
    • Memory:32GB
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:16-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234
    • Battery life:Up to 17 hours
    • Ports:3 USB-C, 1 HDMI
    • Condition and weight:Renewed; 5.9 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed M1 Max if large-screen creative work and 1TB storage matter more than a newer chip, lighter weight, or new-device condition.”
  2. Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64GB memory, and 4TB SSD (Space Black)

    Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64GB memory, and 4TB SSD (Space Black)

    Best Compact Max-Power Configuration

    View Latest Price

    This 14-inch MacBook Pro earns its place for buyers who need Max-class graphics and substantial local storage in a smaller chassis. The M5 Max pairs an 18-core CPU with a 40-core GPU, while 64GB of memory and a 4TB SSD suit large creative libraries and demanding multitasking without leaning as heavily on external drives. Against the 16-inch M5 Pro MacBook Pro with 48GB memory, this model prioritizes a more powerful listed GPU, more memory, and four times the storage in a more compact format. Its tradeoff is workspace: the 14.2-inch screen is smaller than the 16-inch alternatives, which matters for timelines, dense code, and side-by-side windows. The stated 24-hour battery life is a notable advantage, though actual runtime varies with workload and configuration.

    Pros:
    • M5 Max combines an 18-core CPU with a 40-core GPU
    • 64GB memory supports demanding multitasking and large creative projects
    • 4TB SSD provides substantial built-in project and media storage
    • 14.2-inch 120Hz Liquid Retina XDR display and listed battery life of up to 24 hours
    Cons:
    • Smaller display offers less workspace than the 16-inch M5 Pro models
    • Max-class graphics and 64GB memory may be unnecessary for less demanding workloads
    • Battery life varies with use and configuration

    Best for: Mobile video, 3D, and other graphics-heavy professionals who need a compact MacBook Pro with large memory and local storage capacity.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who prefer a roomy 16-inch display for extended desk work or whose workloads do not benefit from Max-tier graphics.

    • Chip:Apple M5 Max
    • CPU and GPU:18-core CPU; 40-core GPU
    • Memory:64GB
    • Storage:4TB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 1964
    • Refresh rate and brightness:120Hz; up to 1600 nits peak brightness
    • Battery life:Up to 24 hours
    • Color:Space Black
    Our verdict
    “Pick this 14-inch M5 Max for demanding graphics work on the move when memory and built-in storage matter more than a 16-inch workspace.”
  3. Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M4 Pro, 48GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)

    Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M4 Pro, 48GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)

    Best Renewed 16-Inch for Memory-Heavy Work

    View Latest Price

    For buyers who need a spacious screen and plenty of working memory, this renewed 2024 model pairs the M4 Pro chip with 48GB RAM—more memory than the renewed 2021 M1 Max option in this roundup. Its 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display and Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe 3 connections make it a useful desk-centered workstation with fewer peripheral compromises than the older model’s listed ports. The main tradeoff is storage: its 512GB SSD is half the capacity of the 2021 16-inch M1 Max and the newer M5 Pro choices with 1TB. It is also renewed, so buyers seeking a new machine should look elsewhere. I’d put this ahead of the older M1 Max for buyers who value a newer generation and expanded connectivity, but not for those with large local media libraries.

    Pros:
    • 48GB RAM supports memory-intensive applications and heavy multitasking
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display offers a large, bright workspace
    • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe 3 support varied desk and field setups
    • M4 Pro is a newer chip generation than the M1 Max in the renewed 2021 option
    Cons:
    • 512GB SSD may fill quickly with large video, design, or development projects
    • Renewed condition may not suit buyers who want a new device
    • At 2.14 kg, it is less convenient to carry than a compact 14-inch model

    Best for: Developers and creative professionals who need 48GB of memory, a large display, and a broad set of built-in ports in a renewed laptop.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need more than 512GB of internal storage, want a new device, or need a lighter laptop for frequent travel.

    • Model and condition:MacBook Pro 16-inch (2024); renewed
    • Chip:Apple M4 Pro
    • GPU:20-core Apple M4 Pro GPU
    • Memory:48GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR mini-LED, 3456 × 2234
    • Ports:3 Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Camera and weight:12MP Center Stage; 2.14 kg
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed M4 Pro for a large screen, 48GB memory, and broad connectivity, provided 512GB of storage is enough.”
  4. Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with M5 Pro, 18-Core CPU, 20-Core GPU, 64GB Memory, 1TB SSD

    Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with M5 Pro, 18-Core CPU, 20-Core GPU, 64GB Memory, 1TB SSD

    Best for Memory-Intensive Professional Work

    View Latest Price

    The standout here is the pairing of an M5 Pro chip with 64GB of unified memory and a 1TB SSD. That generous memory allowance gives demanding applications and large multitasking sessions more room than the 48GB configuration in the other 16.2-inch M5 Pro MacBook Pro, while retaining the same listed 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU class. Its 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display makes this a natural fit for a fixed workstation or a mobile setup that still needs a broad canvas. The tradeoff is portability: a 16-inch machine is less convenient for frequent travel than the 14-inch M5 Max. The supplied details also do not list battery life or port selection, so buyers who need those specifics should check the configuration before choosing. This is the focused pick for memory-hungry work, not the best fit for everyone.

    Pros:
    • 64GB unified memory offers more headroom than the 48GB M5 Pro configuration
    • M5 Pro includes an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU
    • 1TB SSD balances project storage with a high-capacity memory configuration
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display provides a large workspace
    Cons:
    • 16-inch size is less convenient for frequent travel than a 14-inch MacBook Pro
    • Supplied product details do not specify battery life
    • Supplied product details do not list ports

    Best for: Professionals running memory-intensive creative, technical, or business applications who want 64GB RAM and a large built-in display.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers who prioritize a smaller laptop, or buyers who need confirmed port and battery details before purchase.

    • Chip:Apple M5 Pro
    • CPU and GPU:18-core CPU; 20-core GPU
    • Memory:64GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234
    • Refresh rate:120Hz
    • Color:Space Black
    • Included accessories:140W USB-C power adapter; 6.5-foot USB-C to MagSafe 3 cable
    Our verdict
    “Choose this M5 Pro configuration if 64GB of memory is the priority and you can accept a larger laptop with fewer published connectivity details.”
  5. Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7 – Space Black

    Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7 - Space Black

    Best Balanced 16-Inch M5 Pro

    View Latest Price

    This configuration is a strong all-round choice for high-end professional work: M5 Pro performance, 48GB unified memory, and a 1TB SSD cover demanding creative and technical workflows without jumping to the 64GB model. It also spells out a useful selection of connections—three Thunderbolt 5 ports, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe 3—plus Wi-Fi 7. Compared with the 64GB M5 Pro model in this roundup, it gives up 16GB of memory but retains the same listed CPU and GPU core counts and includes confirmed wireless and port details. Compared with the renewed M4 Pro, it offers twice the SSD capacity and a newer chip generation, though it lacks that product’s renewed listing and stated display resolution. Its 4.71-pound weight and 16-inch footprint still make it a less nimble travel companion than the 14-inch M5 Max.

    Pros:
    • M5 Pro pairs an 18-core CPU with a 20-core GPU
    • 48GB unified memory and 1TB SSD suit demanding workflows and substantial project storage
    • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe 3 provide versatile built-in connectivity
    • Wi-Fi 7 and a 12MP Center Stage camera are specified
    Cons:
    • At 4.71 pounds, it is a substantial laptop to carry regularly
    • Has 48GB memory rather than the 64GB offered by another M5 Pro option
    • M5 Pro is not the Max-tier choice for buyers seeking the most graphics capacity in this lineup

    Best for: Creative professionals and power users who want a current 16-inch workstation with 48GB memory, 1TB storage, and a clearly listed port selection.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers who want a lighter laptop, or specialists whose workloads need 64GB memory or Max-class graphics.

    • Processor:Apple M5 Pro, 18-core CPU
    • Graphics:20-core GPU
    • Memory:48GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7; Bluetooth 6
    • Ports:3 Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Weight and camera:4.71 pounds; 12MP Center Stage
    Our verdict
    “Choose this 16-inch M5 Pro for a balanced mix of memory, storage, and connectivity; step up to 64GB for heavier memory demands or down to 14 inches for portability.”
  6. Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space Black

    Best Compact Max-Power Pick

    View Latest Price

    The 14.2-inch M5 Max is the choice for demanding creative or AI work when a large laptop would get in the way. Its 48GB of memory and 2TB SSD give sizable projects room to run and stay local, while the XDR screen and broad port selection reduce reliance on accessories. Compared with the 16.2-inch M5 Pro MacBook Pro, this model prioritizes a smaller footprint and M5 Max-class hardware over a larger workspace; it is better suited to mobile production than to buyers who want maximum screen area. The tradeoff is that demanding sustained work may feel more confined on the smaller display, and the supplied information offers no hands-on performance results. I’d choose it for portable power, not as a substitute for a desktop setup.

    Pros:
    • M5 Max chip and 48GB memory target demanding creative and AI workloads
    • 2TB SSD leaves more room for active projects than the 512GB options in this lineup
    • 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display in a more compact form than 16-inch models
    • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe 3 provide broad peripheral connectivity
    Cons:
    • Smaller display gives less room for timelines and side-by-side creative apps than the 16.2-inch M5 Pro
    • M5 Max-level capability may be unnecessary for everyday office and browsing workloads
    • Product information does not include hands-on performance details

    Best for: Video editors, 3D creators, and AI developers who need high memory and local storage in a more portable Pro than a 16-inch model.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who do most work at a desk and want the largest built-in canvas, or those whose workloads do not need M5 Max-class capability.

    • Processor:Apple M5 Max, 18-core CPU
    • Graphics:20-core GPU
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:48GB
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    Our verdict
    “Choose this 14-inch M5 Max if you need substantial creative power, memory, and storage without moving to a 16-inch chassis.”
  7. Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2021) with M1 Pro, 32GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2021) with M1 Pro, 32GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Renewed Large-Screen Workstation

    View Latest Price

    This renewed 16-inch MacBook Pro is the lineup’s large-screen option for buyers who value a roomy workspace and 32GB of memory more than the newest chip generation. Its 16.2-inch 120Hz XDR display gives video timelines and multiple open windows space to breathe, while the M1 Pro and six-speaker system remain a capable foundation for professional work. Compared with the 2023 14-inch M3 Pro MacBook Pro, it offers a larger display and more memory, but carries an older processor and a bigger footprint. The 512GB SSD can fill quickly with large media libraries, and renewed condition is not the same fit as a buyer seeking a new machine. I’d rank it for screen-first buyers comfortable with those age and condition tradeoffs.

    Pros:
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display offers more workspace than the 14-inch models
    • 120Hz refresh rate supports smoother scrolling and motion
    • 32GB unified memory supports demanding multitasking
    • Six-speaker sound system and 1080p camera suit media work and video calls
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition may not suit buyers seeking a new laptop
    • 512GB SSD can constrain large creative projects
    • M1 Pro is an older chip generation than the M3 Pro and M5-series options in this lineup

    Best for: Creative professionals who want a large built-in display and 32GB of memory, and are comfortable buying a renewed 2021 laptop.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who require a new machine, want newer-generation hardware, or keep large active projects on the internal drive.

    • Model year:2021
    • Processor:Apple M1 Pro, 10-core CPU
    • Graphics:16-core GPU
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234 resolution, 120Hz
    • Memory:32GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Camera:1080p FaceTime HD
    • Warranty:90-day Amazon Renewed Guarantee
    Our verdict
    “Pick this renewed 16-inch model if screen space and 32GB memory matter more to you than newer hardware and a new-device condition.”
  8. Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 chip, 32GB memory, 1TB SSD, Silver

    Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 chip, 32GB memory, 1TB SSD, Silver

    Best Everyday High-End Pro

    View Latest Price

    The 14.2-inch M5 MacBook Pro makes sense for buyers who want a polished, well-equipped Pro without stepping up to Max-class hardware. With 32GB of unified memory and a 1TB SSD, it has room for serious multitasking and active work, while its XDR display, Center Stage camera, and six-speaker audio make it a well-rounded daily machine. Compared with the 14-inch M5 Max MacBook Pro, this configuration gives up the higher-tier chip for a more measured performance profile; that difference matters most to users pushing demanding GPU or AI workloads, not routine professional apps. Its key limitation is precisely that ceiling: it is not the right pick for buyers who need Max-class graphics capability. I’d favor it as the more balanced high-end choice for broad professional use.

    Pros:
    • 32GB unified memory supports substantial multitasking
    • 1TB SSD offers more internal workspace than the 512GB renewed models
    • 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display balances portability with a high-contrast viewing area
    • 12MP Center Stage camera and six-speaker audio support calls and media work
    Cons:
    • M5 chip is a lower tier than the M5 Max in the 14-inch Max model
    • 14.2-inch screen gives less working area than the 16.2-inch MacBook Pro options

    Best for: Designers, developers, and other professionals who want a 14-inch MacBook Pro with generous memory and storage but do not need M5 Max graphics.

    Not ideal for: 3D artists, advanced video editors, or AI developers whose workloads specifically benefit from the M5 Max configuration.

    • Chip:Apple M5
    • CPU:10-core
    • GPU:10-core
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:32GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Weight:3.41 pounds
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    Our verdict
    “Choose this M5 configuration for a capable everyday Pro with ample memory and storage, rather than paying for Max-tier workloads you do not have.”
  9. Apple 2023 14-Inch MacBook Pro with M3 Pro, 18GB RAM, 512GB SSD (Renewed)

    Apple 2023 14-Inch MacBook Pro with M3 Pro, 18GB RAM, 512GB SSD (Renewed)

    Best Renewed Pro for Lighter Workloads

    View Latest Price

    Among these high-end MacBook Pros, this renewed 14-inch M3 Pro is the restrained option: it brings Pro-class processing and a compact, high-resolution display without the memory and storage headroom of newer configurations. The 18GB memory and 512GB SSD can suit software development, general creative work, and multitasking, but are less accommodating for large media libraries or heavy concurrent workloads than the 32GB-and-up models. Compared with the 2021 16-inch M1 Pro, it has a newer chip and a smaller, easier-to-carry form, while giving up screen area and memory. Its renewed status and 90-day limited warranty also make it a less reassuring choice than a new M5 model. I’d shortlist it for buyers who value a compact Pro and can work within its capacity limits.

    Pros:
    • M3 Pro processor and 14-core GPU support professional creative and development workloads
    • 14-inch, 3024 × 1964 display provides a sharp workspace in a compact format
    • Space Black finish and backlit keyboard
    • Smaller and lighter than the 16-inch M1 Pro renewed option
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition may not meet buyers’ expectations for a new device
    • 18GB memory offers less headroom than the 32GB and 48GB configurations in this roundup
    • 512GB SSD and 90-day limited warranty are less accommodating for long-term, storage-heavy work

    Best for: Developers and creative professionals seeking a compact renewed MacBook Pro for moderate projects and everyday multitasking.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need a new laptop, larger memory capacity, extensive local project storage, or a large built-in display.

    • Model year:2023
    • Processor:Apple M3 Pro, 12-core, up to 4.05 GHz
    • Graphics:Integrated Apple 14-core GPU
    • Display:14-inch, 3024 × 1964 pixels
    • Memory:18GB LPDDR5
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Weight:3.5 pounds
    • Warranty:90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Consider this renewed M3 Pro if you want a compact professional Mac for moderate workloads and accept limited memory, storage, and warranty coverage.”
  10. Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Nano-Texture Display, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Nano-Texture Display, Space Black

    Best Premium Large-Screen Pick

    View Latest Price

    This 16.2-inch M5 Pro is the lineup’s premium choice for professionals who want a broad workspace, substantial memory, and a Nano-Texture display. Its 48GB of memory is suited to large projects and heavy multitasking, while the 20-core GPU and extensive ports support demanding creative setups. Compared with the 14.2-inch M5 Max MacBook Pro, this model trades the Max chip tier and a smaller form for a larger screen and a display finish designed to reduce reflections. That makes it appealing at a fixed workstation or in varied lighting, but less compelling if GPU-heavy work is your main priority. The listed 9.9-pound weight is a substantial portability drawback, and the 1TB SSD is smaller than the 2TB drive in the 14-inch Max model. I’d choose it for screen-first work, not frequent travel.

    Pros:
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display provides more workspace than the 14.2-inch models
    • Nano-Texture finish is suited to work in varied lighting
    • 48GB memory supports demanding professional workloads and multitasking
    • Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, and HDMI support a wide range of peripherals
    Cons:
    • Listed weight of 9.9 pounds makes regular travel less appealing
    • M5 Pro is a lower chip tier than the M5 Max in the compact 14-inch model
    • 1TB SSD provides less internal storage than the 2TB 14-inch M5 Max configuration

    Best for: Video editors, designers, and professionals who want a large Nano-Texture display, 48GB memory, and room for demanding multitasking at a desk.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers, GPU-intensive creators who prefer the M5 Max, or buyers who need more than 1TB of internal storage.

    • Processor:Apple M5 Pro, 18-core CPU
    • Graphics:20-core GPU
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, Nano-Texture
    • Memory:48GB
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Weight:9.9 pounds
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    Our verdict
    “Choose this 16-inch M5 Pro for a large, reflection-conscious workspace and high memory capacity, provided portability is not a priority.”
  11. Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Compact Legacy MacBook Pro

    View Latest Price

    This renewed 13-inch model suits buyers who prioritize a light, familiar MacBook Pro for everyday work over current-generation performance. At 2.6 pounds, it is easier to carry than the 14-inch M5 Pro models in this roundup, and its Retina display with True Tone and Touch ID cover useful basics for writing, browsing, and routine office tasks. The tradeoff is age: its 8th-generation Intel Core i5 and 8GB of RAM leave less room for demanding creative apps and heavy multitasking than the 24GB M5 Pro renewed model. Two Thunderbolt/USB-C ports also mean frequent accessory users may need a hub. The 90-day limited warranty is shorter than many buyers may want from a renewed professional laptop.

    Pros:
    • Light 2.6-pound design is easy to carry
    • Retina display includes True Tone
    • Touch ID provides fingerprint sign-in
    • 256GB SSD offers solid-state storage for everyday files and apps
    Cons:
    • 8GB of RAM limits demanding workloads and multitasking headroom
    • Two Thunderbolt/USB-C ports may require a hub for peripherals
    • Renewed condition and 90-day limited warranty bring less long-term reassurance

    Best for: Buyers seeking a lightweight renewed MacBook Pro for writing, web work, and basic office tasks, with Touch ID and a Retina display.

    Not ideal for: Video editors, developers, and heavy multitaskers who need modern processor performance, more than 8GB of memory, or broader port selection.

    • Display:13-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600, 60 Hz
    • Processor:1.4 GHz 8th-generation Intel Core i5
    • Memory:8GB DDR3 RAM
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Graphics:Intel Iris Plus Graphics 645
    • Weight:2.6 pounds
    • Ports:2 Thunderbolt/USB-C ports
    • Battery life:Up to 10 hours
    • Warranty:90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose this compact legacy model for basic mobile work, but favor the renewed 14-inch M5 Pro if your workload needs current performance and more memory.”
  12. Apple MacBook Pro 2026 (Renewed) – M5 Pro Chip, 14.2-inch, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro 2026 (Renewed) - M5 Pro Chip, 14.2-inch, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Best Renewed High-End Workhorse

    View Latest Price

    This renewed 14.2-inch MacBook Pro offers a strong balance for professionals who want current-generation processing without stepping up to the larger, more specialized configurations elsewhere in the roundup. Its M5 Pro 15-core CPU and 16-core GPU, paired with 24GB of memory, are better suited to sustained creative and business workloads than the 2019 Intel model’s 8GB of RAM. The 1TB SSD also gives project files and applications more room than that older model’s 256GB drive. The 120Hz Liquid Retina XDR display adds fluid scrolling and a high-resolution workspace in a portable size. Its renewed status still means checking the warranty and accepting non-original accessories; the stated battery threshold is over 80%, not a new-battery guarantee. Buyers needing maximum memory or graphics capability should compare it with the M5 Max options.

    Pros:
    • M5 Pro chip pairs a 15-core CPU with a 16-core GPU
    • 24GB RAM supports heavier multitasking than the 2019 Intel model
    • 1TB SSD gives projects and applications room to grow
    • 14.2-inch 120Hz Liquid Retina XDR display combines high resolution with fluid motion
    Cons:
    • Renewed battery is specified to exceed 80% capacity, not to be at full capacity
    • Accessories may be compatible replacements rather than original Apple items
    • M5 Max configurations in the roundup offer more headroom for graphics-heavy work

    Best for: Creative professionals and business users who want a portable, current-generation MacBook Pro with substantial memory and 1TB of storage in a renewed unit.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who require a new-in-box laptop, original accessories, maximum M5 Max graphics capability, or a battery guaranteed to have full capacity.

    • Processor:Apple M5 Pro, 15-core CPU and 16-core GPU
    • Memory:24GB LPDDR4X
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 1964
    • Refresh rate:120Hz
    • Operating system:macOS Tahoe
    • Color:Space Black
    • Condition:Renewed; battery capacity over 80%
    • Warranty:Amazon Renewed Warranty
    Our verdict
    “Pick this renewed M5 Pro for a capable portable workstation with generous storage, provided you accept renewed condition and do not need M5 Max-level graphics.”
  13. Apple 2026 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with PROLED XDR Display, Space Black

    Apple 2026 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with PROLED XDR Display, Space Black

    Best for Display-Focused Creators

    View Latest Price

    This 14.2-inch model is the display-led choice in this group, with a tandem OLED PROLED XDR touchscreen, up to 2,000 nits of brightness, and an exceptionally high stated contrast ratio. Those traits can make HDR footage and dark, high-contrast imagery easier to inspect than on the renewed M5 Pro model’s listed Liquid Retina XDR screen. It also claims Thunderbolt 5, Wi-Fi 7, and up to 22 hours of battery life, giving creators a broad connectivity set for demanding setups. The buying caveat is that the listing leaves the exact M5 Pro or M5 Max configuration unspecified, so performance cannot be matched confidently to a workload. Touch input may also add little for software built around keyboard, mouse, or pen workflows. I would verify the exact chip and configuration before choosing it over a specified M5 Pro or M5 Max system.

    Pros:
    • Tandem OLED PROLED XDR touchscreen is specified at up to 2,000 nits
    • 10,000,000:1 stated contrast ratio suits high-contrast image work
    • Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, HDMI, SDXC, and headphone connectivity
    • Up to 22 hours of stated battery life
    Cons:
    • Exact M5 Pro or M5 Max configuration is not specified
    • Touchscreen features may not benefit workflows designed for keyboard, mouse, or pen input
    • At 3.04 pounds, it is heavier than the 2019 13-inch model

    Best for: HDR and visual-media professionals who prioritize a bright, high-contrast touchscreen and need a portable laptop with modern connectivity.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need a clearly specified processor configuration or whose established creative workflow depends on non-touch input and predictable hardware details.

    • Display:14.2-inch tandem OLED PROLED XDR touchscreen
    • Display brightness:Up to 2,000 nits peak HDR and SDR
    • Contrast ratio:10,000,000:1
    • Processor options:M5 Pro or M5 Max; exact configuration not specified
    • Battery life:Up to 22 hours
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Audio:Six-speaker sound system
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Weight:3.04 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Choose this for its unusually ambitious display and port selection only after confirming the chip configuration and that touchscreen features fit your workflow.”
best high-end MacBook Pros
What makes a great high-end MacBook Pro
1
Match the Chip Tier to the Work You Actually Do
M5 Pro is the sensible starting point for many professional workflows, including development, photo work, and demanding multitaski
2
Choose Memory for Your Projects, Not Your Upgrade Anxiety
Memory affects how comfortably a MacBook Pro handles large projects, multiple demanding apps, and long sessions without forcing yo
3
Balance Built-In Screen Space Against Portability
A 16-inch MacBook Pro gives long editing sessions and side-by-side windows more breathing room, but it takes up more space in a ba
4
Set Storage Around Your Files and Connection Habits
Internal storage determines how much active work, software, and media you can keep on the laptop without relying on external drive
How to choose your high-end MacBook Pro
1
How we picked
I ranked these MacBook Pros by how well their configurations suit demanding work, not simply by placing the newest or mo
2
Match the Chip Tier to the Work You Actually Do
M5 Pro is the sensible starting point for many professional workflows, including development, photo work, and demanding
3
Choose Memory for Your Projects, Not Your Upgrade Anxiety
Memory affects how comfortably a MacBook Pro handles large projects, multiple demanding apps, and long sessions without
4
Balance Built-In Screen Space Against Portability
A 16-inch MacBook Pro gives long editing sessions and side-by-side windows more breathing room, but it takes up more spa
5
Set Storage Around Your Files and Connection Habits
Internal storage determines how much active work, software, and media you can keep on the laptop without relying on exte
Vetted high-end MacBook Pros ·
The best high-end MacBook Pros, compared
★ Winner Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch
Best Renewed M1 Max for Large-Format Creative Work
13compared
16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR mini-LED, 3456 × 2234top display

How We Picked

I ranked these MacBook Pros by how well their configurations suit demanding work, not simply by placing the newest or most powerful chip first. I weighed chip family, memory, storage, screen size, portability, and display options together: a powerful processor is less useful if a configuration lacks the memory or storage a buyer’s projects need. I also separated professional M5 Pro and M5 Max systems from more modest configurations and older renewed models, since they serve different needs.

The order favors balanced capability and a clear buyer fit. The 16-inch M5 Pro with 64GB memory ranks first for its combination of screen space and headroom; compact M5 Max options rank highly for graphics-focused users who value portability. Renewed M4 and M1 models remain relevant when their specifications suit the buyer, but age and configuration limitations count against them. The 2019 Intel model ranks last because its older platform and 8GB memory make it a poor fit for most buyers seeking a high-end MacBook Pro in 2027.

Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which high-end MacBook Pro fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Best High-end MacBook Pros

Choosing among these MacBook Pros is less about finding the largest number in a chip name and more about matching the whole configuration to your work. I’d start with workload and memory needs, then decide how much screen space, portability, storage, and display specialization matter.

Match the Chip Tier to the Work You Actually Do

M5 Pro is the sensible starting point for many professional workflows, including development, photo work, and demanding multitasking. M5 Max is aimed at workloads that can use its stronger graphics capability, such as sustained 3D work or complex video projects. A higher chip tier does not automatically make everyday tasks feel different if your software and files do not use the extra resources. Before paying for a Max configuration, identify the applications and project sizes that benefit from it. Also compare the exact CPU and GPU configuration, since products sharing a chip family can differ in their graphics setup. Choosing by workload helps avoid paying for capability that will sit idle.

Choose Memory for Your Projects, Not Your Upgrade Anxiety

Memory affects how comfortably a MacBook Pro handles large projects, multiple demanding apps, and long sessions without forcing you to simplify your workflow. The 24GB and 32GB options may fit lighter professional work, while 48GB and 64GB configurations offer more room for heavier multitasking and larger creative files. A common mistake is to spend heavily on a faster chip while leaving too little memory for the work that actually slows the computer down. Look at your current project sizes and whether you routinely keep several resource-intensive apps open. If your workload is likely to grow, extra memory can be a more useful choice than a chip upgrade. Match capacity to a realistic working horizon rather than buying the largest specification by default.

Balance Built-In Screen Space Against Portability

A 16-inch MacBook Pro gives long editing sessions and side-by-side windows more breathing room, but it takes up more space in a bag and on a small desk. The 14-inch models are easier to carry and still offer a professional display, making them better suited to people who move between work locations. Neither size is a universal upgrade: a larger screen cannot replace portability, and a lighter carry cannot create extra workspace. Think about how often you work away from an external monitor and whether you travel with the laptop regularly. If you mostly dock at a desk, the smaller screen may matter less; if the laptop is your main display, the larger chassis can pay off daily. Make the size decision before comparing minor configuration differences.

Set Storage Around Your Files and Connection Habits

Internal storage determines how much active work, software, and media you can keep on the laptop without relying on external drives or network access. The options here range from 512GB to 4TB, so the right choice depends on whether your projects are easy to archive or need to stay close at hand. Buyers often underestimate video libraries, photo collections, and local development files when estimating capacity. External storage can reduce the need for a large internal drive, but it adds a device to carry and a point of friction when working on the move. Consider how often you access older projects and whether your workplace permits external drives. Pay for internal capacity when it directly improves your workflow, not just because a bigger number sounds safer.

Treat Renewed Status and Model Age as Separate Decisions

A renewed MacBook Pro can offer a particular memory, chip, or screen-size combination, but renewed condition does not make an older platform equivalent to a newer one. Compare the exact model year, chip generation, memory, storage, and seller’s return and warranty terms before deciding. The renewed M4 Pro and M1-series models in this list are distinct choices; the 2019 Intel model is much older and has only 8GB of memory. Buyers should not let a familiar Pro label obscure the gap between Intel and Apple silicon generations. Check battery condition and included accessories where the listing provides that information. A newer model is the safer direction for buyers who want a longer useful runway, while a renewed model makes sense only when its configuration and condition meet a clear need.

Pay for Display Features Only When They Solve a Real Problem

The nano-texture option is most relevant to people who regularly work around reflections or bright lighting, not to every buyer who wants a premium screen. The listing that names a PROLED XDR display does not provide enough configuration detail to treat its performance as directly comparable with the fully specified M5 Pro and M5 Max models. Verify the exact chip, memory, storage, and display specifications before placing it above a better-documented configuration. A specialist display feature can improve comfort in a specific environment, but it does not make up for inadequate memory or storage. If color-critical work matters, check the display details and your calibration needs rather than relying on product naming alone. For most buyers, a balanced computer configuration should come before a niche screen upgrade.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I choose an M5 Pro MacBook Pro or pay for an M5 Max?

I would choose M5 Pro unless your main applications can make meaningful use of the Max model’s stronger graphics capability. The M5 Pro configurations in this roundup already pair professional-class chips with substantial memory, including options with 48GB or 64GB. M5 Max is easier to justify for graphics-intensive work where rendering, effects, or other GPU-heavy tasks are central to your day. A chip tier alone does not tell the full story, so compare memory, storage, screen size, and the exact CPU and GPU configuration too. If your workload is mostly general professional multitasking, the Pro tier may leave more of your budget available for the configuration features you will use every day.

Is a renewed M1 Max or M1 Pro still a sensible choice in 2027?

It can be sensible when the renewed unit’s specifications meet your needs and you are comfortable with an older generation. The 16-inch M1 Max listing includes 32GB memory and 1TB storage, while the renewed M1 Pro option has 32GB memory and a 512GB SSD. Those capacities may suit established workflows, but newer M5 models offer a more current platform and different configuration choices. Check the renewed unit’s condition, battery information, return policy, and warranty before buying. I would skip an M1 model if your priority is the longest practical runway or a newer chip generation rather than a particular screen and storage combination.

Is the 14-inch or 16-inch MacBook Pro better for professional work?

Both sizes can suit professional work; the better choice depends on where and how you use the computer. The 16-inch models provide more built-in workspace, which can reduce window switching when you work without an external monitor. The 14-inch models are easier to carry and include a compact M5 Max configuration for buyers who want substantial capability in a smaller chassis. Think about your commute, desk setup, and the amount of time you work directly on the laptop screen. If you move frequently, portability may matter more than display area; if the laptop is your primary workstation, the larger screen may be more useful.

How much memory should I choose for a high-end MacBook Pro?

Choose memory based on the size and number of projects you run at once, rather than on the high-end label alone. The 24GB and 32GB configurations can suit many everyday professional tasks, while 48GB and 64GB provide more room for large creative projects and heavy multitasking. If your work involves large media files, virtual machines, complex development environments, or several demanding applications at once, prioritize memory before a small processor-tier bump. For lighter use, more memory may go unused. Review your current workload and likely project growth, then select capacity that covers both without treating the largest option as mandatory.

Is the 2019 Intel MacBook Pro a good alternative to the Apple silicon models?

For most buyers seeking a high-end MacBook Pro in 2027, I would not choose the 2019 Intel model over the Apple silicon options in this roundup. Its Intel Core i5 processor, 8GB memory, and 256GB SSD make it a substantially different class of configuration from the M-series systems. It may suit someone with a specific legacy software or hardware requirement, but that need should be confirmed before purchase. Buyers should also verify the unit’s condition and support details because it is a renewed, older computer. If you do not have a clear Intel-only reason, the M-series models are the stronger place to focus.

Conclusion

For most demanding users, I recommend the 16-inch M5 Pro with 64GB memory as the best overall balance of screen space and working headroom. The renewed 16-inch M4 Pro with 48GB memory is my value-oriented pick for buyers who want a substantial configuration and are comfortable with a renewed model; check its condition and terms before choosing it. For the best premium, graphics-focused option, consider the 14-inch M5 Max with 48GB memory and 2TB storage, or choose the 14-inch M5 Max with 64GB memory and 4TB if your work also demands extensive local storage. Beginners moving into professional work can start with the 14-inch M5 model with 32GB memory rather than buying a Max chip they may not use. For a large mobile workspace, choose a 16-inch model; for frequent travel, favor 14 inches. I would reserve the renewed 2019 Intel model for buyers with a specific compatibility need.

You May Also Like

15 Best Wireless Noise-Cancelling Headphones for Everyday Listening in 2027

Compare 15 wireless noise-cancelling headphones, from premium Bose over-ears to budget-friendly Soundcore models and compact Apple earbuds.

12 Best AI Meeting Notetakers in 2026

Discover the best AI meeting notetakers in 2026. Find top picks for accuracy, usability, and features to streamline your meetings today.

10 Best 50MM F1.2 Lenses of 2026 for Stunning Photography

Discover the top 50mm f12 lenses of 2026. Our guide highlights the best overall, value picks, and specialized options for every photographer’s needs.

15 Best Smart Leak Detectors to Safeguard Your Home in 2026

Discover the best smart leak detectors in 2026. Find top picks for reliability, connectivity, and value to prevent water damage effectively.