The best high-end tablets combine strong performance, excellent displays, and software that fits the way you work. My best overall pick is the Apple iPad Pro 11-inch with M5, which pairs a current-generation chip with a more portable size; the Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra stands out for its huge screen and included S Pen, while the 13-inch iPad Pro with M5 suits buyers who want a premium Apple canvas. The main tradeoffs are screen size versus portability, iPadOS versus Android flexibility, and whether pro-level hardware will make a real difference to your daily tasks. This lineup also includes more affordable Air and standard Galaxy Tab options for buyers who do not need a Pro model. Read on for the full breakdown and a guide to choosing the right tablet for your needs.
Get the latest gadgets delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- The 11-inch iPad Pro with M5 is my best overall pick because it brings current-generation Pro performance in a size that is easier to carry than the 13-inch alternatives.
- Samsung’s Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra is the large-screen specialist: its 14.6-inch display and included S Pen favor split-screen work, drawing, and media, but its size makes it less suited to frequent handheld use.
- The 13-inch iPad Pro with M5 is the premium Apple choice for buyers who want a roomy workspace and current Pro hardware; older M4 Pro configurations make more sense when their capabilities already meet the workload.
- iPad Air models and the standard Galaxy Tab S11 offer a better fit for many everyday buyers who want capable tablets without paying for every Pro-tier feature.
- Several entries overlap closely, including multiple Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra configurations and M4 iPad Pro models, so storage, connectivity, included accessories, and condition can matter more than the family name.
| Apple iPad Pro 11-inch (2023) with M5 Chip, 256GB, Ultra Retina XDR Display, 12MP Front and Back Cameras, LiDAR Scanner, Wi-Fi 7, Face ID, Space Black | ![]() | Best Compact Pro Tablet | Display: 11-inch Ultra Retina XDR | Processor: Apple M5 | Storage: 256GB | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Samsung Galaxy Tab S10+ Plus 12.4” 512GB Android Tablet, Platinum Silver | ![]() | Best Android Work-and-Entertainment Balance | Display: 12.4-inch AMOLED 2X | Storage: 512GB | Processor: MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch (M4) with 2TB Storage, Space Black | ![]() | Best for Large Creative Libraries | Display: 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR with Nano-Texture Glass | Processor: Apple M4 with up to 10-core CPU | Storage: 2TB | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra Wi-Fi Model, 14.6″ 256GB + 12GB, Gray | ![]() | Best Extra-Large Android Canvas | Display: 14.6-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 2960 x 1848, 120Hz | Processor: MediaTek Dimensity 9400+ at 3730 MHz | Memory: 12GB RAM | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (M5) with Ultra Retina XDR Display, 512GB, Space Black | ![]() | Best Premium Apple Tablet | Display: 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR with ProMotion | Processor: Apple M5 | Storage: 512GB | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra with S-Pen (2025, 256GB, 12GB RAM, Wi-Fi Only, Moonstone Gray) | ![]() | Best for Big-Screen S Pen Work | Display: 14.6-inch AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+ | Processor: MediaTek Dimensity 9400+ | RAM: 12GB | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple iPad Air 11-inch (M4) with Liquid Retina Display, 256GB, Wi-Fi 7, Touch ID, Space Gray | ![]() | Best for Portable Apple Performance | Display: 11-inch Liquid Retina with True Tone and P3 wide color | Processor: Apple M4 | Storage: 256GB | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra (SM-X930) AI Tablet, Wi-Fi, 12GB RAM, 512GB Storage, Gray, 14.6″ 120Hz Display, Includes S Pen, IP68 | ![]() | Best for Water-Resistant Big-Screen Productivity | Display: 14.6-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz | Processor: Exynos, 2.4GHz | RAM: 12GB | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Samsung Galaxy Tab S12+ 512GB WiFi Android Tablet | ![]() | Best for a Large Screen Without Ultra-Size Bulk | Display: 12.6-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X | Processor: MediaTek Dimensity 9500 | Storage: 512GB | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 128GB WiFi Android Tablet, Galaxy AI, IP68, Silver | ![]() | Best Compact Android Premium Pick | Display: 11-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X with Vision Booster | Processor: 3nm MediaTek | RAM: 12GB | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M4) with Liquid Retina Display, 128GB, Wi-Fi 7, Touch ID, Space Gray | ![]() | Best Large-Screen Value | Display: 13-inch Liquid Retina | Processor: Apple M4 chip | Storage: 128GB | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple iPad Pro 2024 13-inch Wi‑Fi + Cellular 256 GB Space Black (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Cellular Flexibility | Display: 13-inch Tandem OLED Ultra Retina XDR | Resolution: 2420 x 1668 | Processor: Apple M4, 2.9 GHz | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch (M4) with 256GB Storage – Space Black | ![]() | Best for Creative Professionals | Display: 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR | Processor: Apple M4 chip with up to 10-core CPU | Storage: 256GB | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple iPad Pro 11-Inch (M4) with 256GB – Silver | ![]() | Best Compact Pro | Display: 11-inch Ultra Retina XDR | Processor: Apple M4 chip with up to 10-core CPU | Storage: 256GB | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Samsung Galaxy Tab A11+ 8GB RAM, 256GB Storage, 11-inch Display, Silver | ![]() | Best Android Family Pick | Display: 11 inches, 90Hz | Processor: MediaTek MT8775 | RAM: 8GB | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| high-end tablet | Display | Processor | Storage | Connectivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple iPad Pro 11-inch | 11-inch Ultra Retina XDR | Apple M5 | 256GB | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Samsung Galaxy Tab S10+ Plus 1 | 12.4-inch AMOLED 2X | MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ | 512GB | — |
| Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch | 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR with Nano-Texture Glass | Apple M4 with up to 10-core CPU | 2TB | Wi-Fi 6E, 5G, USB-C with Thunderbolt/USB 4 |
| Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra W | 14.6-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 2960 x 1848, 120Hz | MediaTek Dimensity 9400+ at 3730 MHz | 256GB | Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.3, USB 3.2 Gen 1 |
| Apple iPad Pro 13-inch | 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR with ProMotion | Apple M5 | 512GB | Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 |
| Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra w | 14.6-inch AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+ | MediaTek Dimensity 9400+ | 256GB | Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.4, USB Type-C 3.2; Wi-Fi only |
| Apple iPad Air 11-inch | 11-inch Liquid Retina with True Tone and P3 wide color | Apple M4 | 256GB | Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 |
| Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra | 14.6-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz | Exynos, 2.4GHz | 512GB listed as 256GB internal plus 256GB SD | Wi-Fi only |
| Samsung Galaxy Tab S12+ 512GB | 12.6-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X | MediaTek Dimensity 9500 | 512GB | Wi-Fi; cellular connectivity not specified |
| Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 128GB W | 11-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X with Vision Booster | 3nm MediaTek | 128GB; expandable via microSD | Wi-Fi only |
| Apple iPad Air 13-inch | 13-inch Liquid Retina | Apple M4 chip | 128GB | Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1 |
| Apple iPad Pro 2024 13-inch Wi | 13-inch Tandem OLED Ultra Retina XDR | Apple M4, 2.9 GHz | 256GB | Wi-Fi, 4G cellular, Bluetooth |
| Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch | 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR | Apple M4 chip with up to 10-core CPU | 256GB | Wi-Fi 6E, Thunderbolt / USB 4 |
| Apple iPad Pro 11-Inch | 11-inch Ultra Retina XDR | Apple M4 chip with up to 10-core CPU | 256GB | Wi-Fi 6E, 5G, USB-C with Thunderbolt / USB 4 |
| Samsung Galaxy Tab A11+ 8GB RA | 11 inches, 90Hz | MediaTek MT8775 | 256GB | — |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Apple iPad Pro 11-inch (2023) with M5 Chip, 256GB, Ultra Retina XDR Display, 12MP Front and Back Cameras, LiDAR Scanner, Wi-Fi 7, Face ID, Space Black
I’d choose this 11-inch iPad Pro for demanding work when portability matters as much as screen quality. Its M5 chip and Ultra Retina XDR display bring flagship-class speed and image detail to a smaller footprint than the 13-inch iPad Pro M5, making it easier to pack and more comfortable for quick handheld sessions. Wi-Fi 7, Face ID, and support for Apple Pencil and Magic Keyboard also let it shift between browsing, creative work, and laptop-style tasks.
The tradeoff is workspace: artists, spreadsheet-heavy users, and people who keep several windows open may prefer the larger iPad or the Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra. At 256GB, capacity may also feel tight for large offline media or creative files, and adding accessories increases the overall carry load. I’d skip it if a roomy canvas is your main priority.
Pros:- M5 chip suits demanding multitasking and creative apps.
- Ultra Retina XDR display delivers a detailed, high-quality viewing surface.
- Smaller footprint than the 13-inch iPad Pro models.
- Supports Apple Pencil and Magic Keyboard, with Face ID and Wi-Fi 7.
Cons:- The 11-inch workspace is restrictive for complex layouts and side-by-side work.
- 256GB may not be enough for large project files or extensive offline media.
- Accessories add cost and make the compact tablet less convenient to carry.
Best for: Creative professionals and frequent travelers who want high-end iPad performance in a more portable size.
Not ideal for: Artists who need a large drawing surface or users who regularly manage very large local media libraries.
- Display:11-inch Ultra Retina XDR
- Processor:Apple M5
- Storage:256GB
- Front camera:12MP
- Rear camera:12MP
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi 7
- Security:Face ID
- Other hardware:LiDAR Scanner
- Color:Space Black
Our verdict“Choose this iPad Pro if you want flagship performance and display quality in a size that travels more easily than a 13-inch tablet.”
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10+ Plus 12.4” 512GB Android Tablet, Platinum Silver
The Galaxy Tab S10+ Plus suits buyers who want a generous screen and Android flexibility without going as large as Samsung’s 14.6-inch Ultra models. Its 12.4-inch AMOLED 2X display gives films, games, and split-screen apps room to breathe, while 512GB of storage provides more space for downloads than the 256GB iPad Pro 11-inch. The MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ is built for intensive multitasking, and water and dust resistance adds reassurance for use beyond a carefully controlled desk.
Compared with the Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra, this is the more manageable choice, but its screen is less expansive for drawing or keeping multiple work windows open. AI tools may depend on network access and account setup, and the large tablet can still be tiring to hold one-handed. I’d favor an iPad Pro instead if your work depends on iPadOS or Apple Pencil workflows.
Pros:- 12.4-inch AMOLED 2X screen suits video, games, and split-screen work.
- 512GB storage leaves more room for files and offline media than the 256GB models here.
- Dimensity 9300+ processor supports demanding multitasking.
- Water and dust resistance adds practical durability.
Cons:- Large screen and chassis are cumbersome for extended one-handed use.
- Some AI features may depend on network access and account setup.
- Smaller workspace than the 14.6-inch Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra.
Best for: Android users who want a large, vivid display, substantial built-in storage, and room for productivity and entertainment apps.
Not ideal for: Buyers who want a compact tablet for prolonged one-handed use or need an Apple-exclusive app and accessory setup.
- Display:12.4-inch AMOLED 2X
- Storage:512GB
- Processor:MediaTek Dimensity 9300+
- Processor speed:3050 MHz
- Rear camera:12MP
- Water and dust resistance:Yes
- Frame material:Armor Aluminum
- Color:Platinum Silver
Our verdict“Pick the Tab S10+ if you want a storage-rich Android tablet with a spacious screen but do not need the S11 Ultra’s extra-large canvas.”
Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch (M4) with 2TB Storage, Space Black
This 13-inch iPad Pro M4 is the specialist pick for creators who need a large, color-rich canvas and substantial local storage. Its 2TB capacity is the clearest distinction from the 512GB iPad Pro 13-inch M5: it can accommodate far more projects and media without constant file shuffling. The Ultra Retina XDR display has Nano-Texture Glass, a useful fit for buyers working around challenging reflections, while Thunderbolt/USB 4 and 5G broaden its role beyond a studio-bound tablet.
The M4 remains powerful, but buyers focused on the newest chip should look to the 13-inch iPad Pro M5. This configuration also weighs 1.28 pounds before accessories, and the Pencil and Magic Keyboard are separate additions needed for many professional workflows. I’d pass if you mainly stream, browse, or take notes: the storage and advanced display features are more tablet than those tasks require.
Pros:- 2TB storage supports large creative libraries and project files.
- 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display with Nano-Texture Glass is suited to detailed visual work.
- Thunderbolt/USB 4 and 5G offer flexible wired and mobile connectivity.
- M4 chip and LiDAR-equipped camera system support demanding creative workflows.
Cons:- M4 is an older listed chip generation than the M5 iPad Pro models in this roundup.
- The 1.28-pound tablet can feel heavy during extended handheld use.
- Professional accessories are separate purchases.
Best for: Professional photographers, video creators, and designers who need extensive local storage and a large tablet workspace.
Not ideal for: Casual users, buyers who prioritize the newest listed Apple chip, or anyone who wants a lightweight tablet for extended handheld reading.
- Display:13-inch Ultra Retina XDR with Nano-Texture Glass
- Processor:Apple M4 with up to 10-core CPU
- Storage:2TB
- Cameras:12MP front; 12MP rear with True Tone flash
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6E, 5G, USB-C with Thunderbolt/USB 4
- Battery life:All-day
- Weight:1.28 pounds
- Dimensions:11.09 x 8.48 x 0.2 inches
Our verdict“Choose this M4 model over the 13-inch M5 if your creative work benefits more from 2TB storage and Nano-Texture Glass than from the newer chip.”
Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra Wi-Fi Model, 14.6″ 256GB + 12GB, Gray
The Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra makes the most sense when a tablet needs to function as a broad creative or multitasking workspace. Its 14.6-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X screen runs at 120Hz, giving drawing, scrolling, and multiple open apps plenty of room; the included S Pen makes note-taking and sketching possible without adding a separate stylus. Against the 12.4-inch Galaxy Tab S10+, the Ultra offers a markedly larger canvas, plus a Dimensity 9400+ processor and 12GB of RAM for demanding use.
That scale is also its main compromise: the 12.85-inch-long body is far less suited to handheld use or small bags than either iPad Pro. This listing is Wi-Fi only, so mobile work away from networks needs a hotspot, and the supplied product data flags no U.S. warranty availability and possible country-selection setup issues. I’d verify regional support before choosing it.
Pros:- 14.6-inch 120Hz AMOLED display offers an unusually broad workspace.
- S Pen is included for drawing and handwritten notes.
- Dimensity 9400+ and 12GB RAM are suited to intensive multitasking.
- 11,600mAh battery provides substantial capacity for a large-screen tablet.
Cons:- Wi-Fi-only connectivity does not provide direct cellular access.
- Large dimensions make handheld use and compact travel less convenient.
- Product data flags no U.S. warranty availability and possible country-selection setup issues.
Best for: Android artists, students, and multitaskers who want a near-desktop-sized tablet screen and an included S Pen.
Not ideal for: Frequent travelers who need cellular connectivity, buyers who prioritize U.S. warranty support, or people who want a tablet for one-handed use.
- Display:14.6-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 2960 x 1848, 120Hz
- Processor:MediaTek Dimensity 9400+ at 3730 MHz
- Memory:12GB RAM
- Storage:256GB
- Battery:11,600mAh, 44.7 Wh lithium-ion
- Cameras:12MP ultra-wide front; 13MP and 8MP ultra-wide rear
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.3, USB 3.2 Gen 1
- Dimensions:12.85 x 8.21 x 0.20 inches
- Model number:SM-X930NZAAGTO
Our verdict“Choose the S11 Ultra if screen area and included pen support matter more than portability, cellular service, or straightforward regional warranty coverage.”
Apple iPad Pro 13-inch (M5) with Ultra Retina XDR Display, 512GB, Space Black
For buyers who want the most capable all-round Apple tablet in this group, I’d put the 13-inch iPad Pro M5 at the top. Its M5 processor, Ultra Retina XDR display, and ProMotion support pair strong performance with a large, fluid screen that suits creative apps, demanding multitasking, and media. Compared with the 13-inch iPad Pro M4, it brings the newer M5 chip and Wi-Fi 7 while keeping a more practical 512GB capacity than that model’s 2TB configuration for many professional and personal libraries.
The choice is less compelling if your work needs the M4 model’s 2TB storage or Nano-Texture Glass, or if a smaller device would be easier to carry. At 1.28 pounds, this is a large tablet before a keyboard case is added. iPadOS may also limit workflows that rely on desktop-style software, and the Pencil and Magic Keyboard are optional accessories. I’d skip it for basic browsing or note-taking.
Pros:- M5 chip supports demanding creative apps and multitasking.
- 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display with ProMotion suits visual work and smooth scrolling.
- 512GB storage offers more room than the 256GB iPad Pro configurations.
- Wi-Fi 7 and Face ID add fast wireless connectivity and convenient security.
Cons:- The 512GB capacity is well below the 2TB option on the iPad Pro M4.
- Large size and 1.28-pound weight are less comfortable for prolonged handheld use.
- iPadOS and separate accessories may not fit desktop-focused workflows.
Best for: Apple users who want a large premium display and current M5 performance for creative work, multitasking, and media.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need 2TB of built-in storage, prefer Android or desktop software, or want a compact tablet for handheld use.
- Display:13-inch Ultra Retina XDR with ProMotion
- Processor:Apple M5
- Storage:512GB
- Cameras:12MP front and 12MP rear
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1
- Battery life:All-day
- Weight:1.28 pounds
- Dimensions:8.48 x 11.09 x 0.2 inches
- Color:Space Black
Our verdict“Choose this model for a large, high-performance Apple tablet with current M5 hardware, unless you specifically need the M4 model’s 2TB capacity or Nano-Texture Glass.”
Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra with S-Pen (2025, 256GB, 12GB RAM, Wi-Fi Only, Moonstone Gray)
The 14.6-inch AMOLED display gives this S11 Ultra the most expansive canvas in this batch for drawing, split-screen work, and watching video. Its 120Hz refresh rate keeps pen strokes and scrolling fluid, while the included S Pen means writing and sketching do not require a separate purchase. Compared with the smaller Galaxy Tab S11, this model gives multitaskers more room to keep apps visible side by side; the tradeoff is a much less compact slate. The Dimensity 9400+, 12GB of RAM, and 11,600mAh battery suit sustained work and long viewing sessions, but this is a Wi-Fi-only international model. I would check warranty coverage before choosing it, and skip it if cellular access or easy one-hand portability matters more than screen area.
Pros:- Large 14.6-inch AMOLED panel with 120Hz refresh rate suits drawing and side-by-side apps.
- S Pen is included for handwritten notes and illustration.
- Dimensity 9400+ processor and 12GB RAM support demanding multitasking.
- 11,600mAh battery is suited to extended viewing and work sessions.
Cons:- Wi-Fi-only connectivity rules out built-in cellular data.
- The 14.6-inch form factor is less convenient to carry and handle than the 11-inch Galaxy Tab S11.
- International model may not include U.S. warranty support.
Best for: Artists, note-takers, and multitaskers who want a large Android canvas with an included S Pen and mainly work near Wi-Fi.
Not ideal for: Frequent travelers who need cellular data, buyers who prioritize compact handling, or shoppers who require clearly supported local warranty coverage.
- Display:14.6-inch AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+
- Processor:MediaTek Dimensity 9400+
- RAM:12GB
- Storage:256GB
- Battery:11,600mAh
- Cameras:Rear: 13MP + 8MP ultrawide; front: dual 12MP wide and ultrawide
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.4, USB Type-C 3.2; Wi-Fi only
- Included:S Pen and 25W fast charger
Our verdict“Choose this S11 Ultra if a generous drawing and multitasking surface matters more than portability, cellular access, or straightforward warranty coverage.”
Apple iPad Air 11-inch (M4) with Liquid Retina Display, 256GB, Wi-Fi 7, Touch ID, Space Gray
The 11-inch iPad Air is the most balanced choice here for buyers who want high-end performance without carrying a tablet-sized work surface. Apple’s M4 chip offers ample headroom for creative apps and demanding multitasking, while the 1.02-pound body is easier to take along than the 14.6-inch Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra. Its Liquid Retina display supports True Tone and P3 wide color, though it does not offer the AMOLED format or 120Hz refresh rate listed for Samsung’s premium models. Wi-Fi 7 adds fast wireless capability, and Apple Pencil and Magic Keyboard compatibility lets buyers build a more productive setup. Those accessories are separate, so the Air’s strongest laptop-like uses add extra gear; choose it for portability and the Apple ecosystem, not an all-in-one S Pen bundle.
Pros:- M4 chip provides strong performance for demanding apps and multitasking.
- Light 1.02-pound design is more portable than the large Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra.
- P3 wide color and True Tone support comfortable, color-rich viewing.
- Wi-Fi 7 and compatibility with Apple Pencil and Magic Keyboard offer flexible setup options.
Cons:- Apple Pencil and Magic Keyboard are separate accessories.
- Liquid Retina display lacks the AMOLED and 120Hz specifications of Samsung’s premium tablets.
- 256GB is the listed storage capacity, so buyers with large media libraries may need to manage files.
Best for: Apple users who want a powerful, light tablet for travel, creative apps, and occasional keyboard-assisted work.
Not ideal for: Buyers seeking an included stylus, a 120Hz AMOLED screen, or a complete productivity setup without separate accessories.
- Display:11-inch Liquid Retina with True Tone and P3 wide color
- Processor:Apple M4
- Storage:256GB
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1
- Front camera:12MP with Center Stage
- Rear camera:12MP Wide
- Dimensions:9.75 x 7.03 x 0.24 inches
- Weight and battery:1.02 pounds; all-day battery life
Our verdict“Pick the iPad Air if you want M4 performance in a portable Apple tablet and are comfortable buying productivity accessories separately.”
Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra (SM-X930) AI Tablet, Wi-Fi, 12GB RAM, 512GB Storage, Gray, 14.6″ 120Hz Display, Includes S Pen, IP68
This S11 Ultra pairs a 14.6-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X screen with an included no-charge S Pen, Samsung DeX, and IP68 water resistance. That combination makes it a stronger fit for a large, pen-led Android workstation than the more compact Galaxy Tab S11, especially for users who keep several windows open or sketch directly on screen. The stated up to 23 hours of video playback also favors long viewing sessions, though actual use will vary. The listing’s processor and storage details need a careful read: it names an Exynos processor and describes 512GB as 256GB internal plus 256GB SD, rather than clearly specifying 512GB built-in. It is still a large Wi-Fi-only tablet, so buyers who need cellular connectivity or easy portability should look to a smaller option.
Pros:- 14.6-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X panel with 120Hz refresh rate provides a spacious, smooth workspace.
- Included hexagonal S Pen works without charging.
- IP68 water resistance adds protection against water and dust exposure.
- Samsung DeX and up to 23 hours of stated video playback support extended productivity and viewing.
Cons:- Wi-Fi-only connectivity provides no built-in cellular access.
- Large dimensions are less portable than the 11-inch Galaxy Tab S11.
- Listing describes storage as 256GB internal plus 256GB SD and gives limited processor detail.
Best for: Android users who want a large DeX workspace, an included S Pen, water resistance, and long video playback for mostly Wi-Fi-connected use.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need cellular data, a compact tablet, or unambiguous confirmation of 512GB built-in storage and processor details.
- Display:14.6-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz
- Processor:Exynos, 2.4GHz
- RAM:12GB
- Storage:512GB listed as 256GB internal plus 256GB SD
- Battery:11,600mAh; up to 23 hours video playback
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi only
- Durability:IP68 water and dust resistance
- Included pen:Hexagonal S Pen; no charging required
Our verdict“Choose this version for a water-resistant, pen-ready large-screen Android workspace, but verify the storage configuration before buying.”
Samsung Galaxy Tab S12+ 512GB WiFi Android Tablet
The 12.6-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X display puts the S12+ between the compact Galaxy Tab S11 and the 14.6-inch Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra. That middle ground suits buyers who want room for notes, media, and multitasking without committing to the biggest tablet in this group. Samsung includes an S Pen, and the listed IP68 rating adds water and dust resistance—useful practical advantages over a tablet chosen solely for processing power. The MediaTek Dimensity 9500 and 512GB storage make this a capable premium Android option, while the stated battery life reaches up to 21 hours and supports Super Fast Charging 2.0. The tradeoffs are its Wi-Fi-only connection and larger footprint than an 11-inch model. The listing does not specify RAM or display refresh rate, so buyers focused on those details should confirm them before choosing.
Pros:- 12.6-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X screen offers more workspace than an 11-inch tablet in a smaller format than the S11 Ultra.
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500 and 512GB storage support demanding apps and large file libraries.
- S Pen is included for writing and drawing.
- IP68 rating, up to 21 hours of stated battery life, and Super Fast Charging 2.0 add practical flexibility.
Cons:- Wi-Fi-only listing does not specify cellular connectivity.
- Larger than an 11-inch tablet, making it less convenient for compact carry.
- RAM and display refresh rate are not provided in the product data.
Best for: Android buyers who want an included S Pen, substantial screen space, water resistance, and 512GB storage without opting for the 14.6-inch Ultra.
Not ideal for: Travelers who need cellular connectivity, shoppers who want a compact tablet, or buyers who require confirmed RAM and refresh-rate specifications.
- Display:12.6-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X
- Processor:MediaTek Dimensity 9500
- Storage:512GB
- Battery life:Up to 21 hours
- Charging:Super Fast Charging 2.0
- Durability:IP68 water and dust resistance
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi; cellular connectivity not specified
- Included components:Galaxy Tab S12+, S Pen, data cable, ejection pin, quick start guide
Our verdict“The S12+ is a strong fit for buyers who want a spacious, pen-ready Samsung tablet but find the S11 Ultra too large.”
Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 128GB WiFi Android Tablet, Galaxy AI, IP68, Silver
The 11-inch Galaxy Tab S11 keeps much of Samsung’s premium tablet appeal in a format that is easier to carry than the 14.6-inch S11 Ultra or the 12.6-inch S12+. Its Dynamic AMOLED 2X screen, Vision Booster, and included S Pen make it well suited to handwritten notes, sketching, and everyday media, while 12GB of RAM and a 3nm MediaTek processor support multitasking. Compared with the iPad Air 11-inch M4, this Samsung includes a pen and adds IP68 protection and microSD expansion; Apple’s listing, by contrast, specifies Wi-Fi 7. The Samsung’s 128GB internal storage is modest, but a microSD slot can help with files. Wi-Fi-only networking and AI features that depend on an internet connection and Samsung account may limit its appeal for offline-first users.
Pros:- 11-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X display with Vision Booster fits a portable premium tablet.
- 12GB RAM and a 3nm MediaTek processor support multitasking.
- S Pen and Galaxy AI Note Assist and Drawing Assist are included.
- Thin 5.5mm body has IP68 protection and storage expansion via microSD.
Cons:- 128GB built-in storage may be limiting for large apps and media, even with microSD expansion.
- Wi-Fi-only connectivity excludes built-in cellular data.
- Some AI tools require internet access and a Samsung account.
Best for: Android users who want a portable premium tablet with an included S Pen, IP68 protection, and expandable storage for notes, media, and everyday multitasking.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need cellular connectivity, generous built-in storage without a card, or AI tools that work without an internet connection and Samsung account.
- Display:11-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X with Vision Booster
- Processor:3nm MediaTek
- RAM:12GB
- Storage:128GB; expandable via microSD
- Thickness:5.5mm
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi only
- Durability:IP68 water and dust resistance
- Included:S Pen
Our verdict“Choose the Galaxy Tab S11 for premium Samsung features in a more portable size, especially if an included S Pen and expandable storage matter more than cellular service.”
Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M4) with Liquid Retina Display, 128GB, Wi-Fi 7, Touch ID, Space Gray
I’d choose this iPad Air when a roomy screen and current-generation performance matter more than the Pro display. Its 13-inch Liquid Retina panel gives documents, split-screen apps, and drawing more space than the 11-inch iPad Pro, while the M4 chip keeps demanding apps and multitasking in reach. Wi-Fi 7 is a forward-looking bonus for compatible networks, and the Apple Pencil and Magic Keyboard support lets the Air shift from media tablet to work setup.
The tradeoff is that this is not a low-cost route into the lineup: accessories are separate, and 128GB storage leaves less room for large creative libraries than the 256GB iPad Pro models here. I’d pick it over the Pro if the bigger canvas matters more than OLED contrast, Pro features, or extra storage.
Pros:- 13-inch display gives split-screen work and drawing more room than the 11-inch iPad Pro.
- M4 chip supports demanding apps and responsive multitasking.
- Wi-Fi 7 offers fast connectivity on compatible networks.
- Compatible with Apple Pencil and Magic Keyboard.
Cons:- 128GB storage can constrain large offline media and creative project libraries.
- Apple Pencil and Magic Keyboard are separate purchases.
- Liquid Retina lacks the iPad Pro’s Tandem OLED display.
Best for: Apple users who want a large screen for multitasking, note-taking, and media, but do not need the iPad Pro’s OLED display or advanced camera features.
Not ideal for: Video editors and artists who need generous built-in storage or the Pro’s Tandem OLED display; the 128GB capacity and separate accessories may also disappoint buyers building a full workstation.
- Display:13-inch Liquid Retina
- Processor:Apple M4 chip
- Storage:128GB
- Front camera:12MP with Center Stage
- Rear camera:12MP Wide, 4K video
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi 7 with Apple N1
- Weight:1.36 pounds
- Battery life:All-day
Our verdict“Choose the 13-inch iPad Air if you want a large, capable Apple tablet and can trade Pro-grade display features for a more restrained feature set.”
Apple iPad Pro 2024 13-inch Wi‑Fi + Cellular 256 GB Space Black (Renewed)
This renewed iPad Pro is the lineup’s pick for buyers who want a large-format Pro tablet with cellular connectivity built in. The 13-inch Tandem OLED Ultra Retina XDR screen is better suited than the iPad Air’s Liquid Retina display to high-contrast video and detailed visual work, while the M4 chip and 256GB storage provide room for more intensive apps and projects. Cellular access also makes it less dependent on a nearby Wi-Fi network than the Wi-Fi-only 13-inch iPad Pro.
The catch is the unit’s condition and support: this is renewed with a 30-day warranty, not the safer choice for buyers who want long-term coverage. It also lists only a charging cable as an included component. I’d select it for mobile connectivity and the OLED panel, but favor the new 13-inch M4 Pro if warranty reassurance matters more.
Pros:- 13-inch Tandem OLED display suits high-contrast video and visual work.
- M4 chip provides strong performance for demanding apps and multitasking.
- Wi-Fi and 4G cellular connectivity support use away from Wi-Fi networks.
- 256GB storage exceeds the 128GB capacity of the iPad Air in this roundup.
Cons:- Renewed unit has only a 30-day warranty.
- Charging cable is the only listed included component.
- Cellular capability adds complexity for buyers who only use Wi-Fi.
Best for: Frequent travelers and field-based professionals who want a 13-inch OLED iPad Pro with cellular access and can accept a short renewed-product warranty.
Not ideal for: Buyers who require a long warranty, a new unit, or a complete accessory bundle; the 30-day coverage and cable-only listed contents are significant limitations.
- Display:13-inch Tandem OLED Ultra Retina XDR
- Resolution:2420 x 1668
- Processor:Apple M4, 2.9 GHz
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:256GB
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi, 4G cellular, Bluetooth
- Battery:40 watt-hours lithium-ion
- Warranty:30 days
Our verdict“Pick this renewed Pro if cellular flexibility and the OLED screen outweigh the risk of a short warranty.”
Apple iPad Pro 13-Inch (M4) with 256GB Storage – Space Black
For buyers who want a tablet to serve as a serious creative workstation, this 13-inch iPad Pro has the strongest feature mix in this batch. Its Ultra Retina XDR display, M4 chip, and support for Apple Pencil Pro make it a better fit for detailed illustration and demanding visual workflows than the iPad Air 13-inch. Thunderbolt / USB 4 adds a fast connection for compatible peripherals, and the LiDAR scanner expands its usefulness for supported spatial and measurement tasks.
That capability comes with a narrower value case: the Air also has an M4 chip and a large screen, so buyers who mainly browse, stream, or take notes may not benefit enough from the Pro extras. At 256GB, this model also offers less storage than the 2TB Pro option elsewhere in the roundup. I’d choose it for high-end creative work, not as an automatic upgrade for everyday tablet use.
Pros:- 13-inch Ultra Retina XDR display is suited to detailed visual work.
- M4 chip supports demanding creative apps and multitasking.
- Thunderbolt / USB 4 supports fast connections to compatible peripherals.
- LiDAR scanner and 4K ProRes-capable rear camera broaden creative uses.
Cons:- 256GB may be limiting for large video and design libraries.
- Apple Pencil Pro and Magic Keyboard are not included.
- Apple ecosystem dependence may not suit buyers who prefer Android or cross-platform flexibility.
Best for: Digital artists, video creators, and other professionals who want a large premium display, Pencil Pro support, and fast peripheral connectivity.
Not ideal for: Casual users who mainly stream, browse, or read; the Pro features and separate accessories may be more than their routines require.
- Display:13-inch Ultra Retina XDR
- Processor:Apple M4 chip with up to 10-core CPU
- Storage:256GB
- Front camera:12MP Ultra Wide with Center Stage
- Rear camera:12MP Wide with 4K video and ProRes
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6E, Thunderbolt / USB 4
- Weight:1.27 pounds
- Battery life:All-day
Our verdict“Choose this 13-inch Pro for demanding creative work that benefits from its display, Pencil support, and fast wired connectivity.”
Apple iPad Pro 11-Inch (M4) with 256GB – Silver
This is the Pro to pick when you want high-end performance without carrying the 13-inch models. The 11-inch Ultra Retina XDR display and M4 chip retain the core Pro experience in a smaller, 15.7-ounce package, making it easier to take between meetings or use while traveling than the 13-inch iPad Pro. Its 5G connectivity is another practical advantage over the Wi-Fi-only 13-inch M4 Pro listed here, especially for work away from dependable Wi-Fi.
The smaller panel gives up some working room for split-screen tasks, and this configuration has 256GB rather than the larger capacities available elsewhere in the Pro range. Buyers also need to budget for compatible accessories separately. I’d recommend it to mobile professionals who value portability and cellular access; anyone focused on expansive drawing or editing space should look at the 13-inch Pro instead.
Pros:- Smaller and lighter than the 13-inch iPad Pro models in this roundup.
- M4 chip supports demanding apps and smooth multitasking.
- 5G connectivity allows mobile data access away from Wi-Fi.
- Ultra Retina XDR display supports high-end visual work.
Cons:- 11-inch display offers less workspace than the 13-inch Pro.
- 256GB storage may be restrictive for large local project libraries.
- Apple Pencil Pro and Magic Keyboard are compatible accessories, not included items.
Best for: Mobile professionals and creators who want an 11-inch premium iPad, 5G access, and Pro performance in a more portable size.
Not ideal for: Artists and multitaskers who need a large canvas for detailed work or several side-by-side apps; the 11-inch screen gives less room than the 13-inch Pro.
- Display:11-inch Ultra Retina XDR
- Processor:Apple M4 chip with up to 10-core CPU
- Storage:256GB
- Camera:12MP front and 12MP rear with True Tone flash
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6E, 5G, USB-C with Thunderbolt / USB 4
- Weight:15.7 ounces
- Dimensions:9.83 x 6.99 x 0.21 inches
- Battery life:All-day
Our verdict“Choose this 11-inch Pro if portability and 5G matter more to you than the broader workspace of a 13-inch model.”
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11+ 8GB RAM, 256GB Storage, 11-inch Display, Silver
The Galaxy Tab A11+ is the outlier here: it brings an 11-inch screen and 256GB of storage at a more accessible tier than the iPad Pro models, but it is not a direct performance rival to their M4 chips or OLED displays. Its 8GB of RAM supports everyday app switching, while a 90Hz refresh rate and Dolby Atmos quad speakers make browsing and shared entertainment its clearest strengths. The listed two-year warranty also gives it a different ownership profile from the renewed iPad Pro, which has only 30 days of coverage.
For a high-end tablet roundup, its appeal is practical rather than premium: the supplied details list a 720p camera and a MediaTek processor, so I wouldn’t choose it for demanding creative workloads. A microSD card and 25W charger are separate. It makes the most sense for households that prioritize media, storage, and everyday use over flagship-class display and processing.
Pros:- 256GB built-in storage gives room for apps and offline media.
- 8GB RAM supports everyday multitasking.
- 90Hz display and Dolby Atmos quad speakers suit entertainment.
- Listed two-year warranty is longer than the renewed iPad Pro’s 30-day coverage.
Cons:- MediaTek MT8775 platform is not positioned like the M4 chips in the iPad Pro models.
- Camera resolution is listed as HD 720p.
- MicroSD card and 25W charger are sold separately.
Best for: Families and Android users looking for a shared 11-inch tablet for streaming, browsing, and everyday multitasking, with substantial built-in storage.
Not ideal for: Creative professionals and buyers seeking a flagship display or processor; its listed HD camera and MediaTek platform do not match the Pro tablets’ high-end capabilities.
- Display:11 inches, 90Hz
- Processor:MediaTek MT8775
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:256GB
- Camera resolution:HD 720p
- Battery:26.34 watt-hours
- Audio:Dolby Atmos quad speakers
- Warranty:2 years
Our verdict“Choose the Tab A11+ for shared Android entertainment and everyday tasks, not for the flagship creative performance offered by the iPad Pro.”

How We Picked
I ranked these tablets by how well their performance, display, portability, software, and included features serve distinct buyer needs. For premium models, I gave more weight to sustained usefulness for demanding creative and multitasking work, but a large screen or high storage capacity did not automatically make a tablet a better choice for everyone. I also considered whether a model offers practical advantages, such as an included S Pen, Wi-Fi 7, cellular connectivity, or a more manageable size.
The order reflects overall versatility first, then specialized strengths and value. Current-generation Pro models lead for buyers who want headroom and premium hardware; large Samsung models rank highly for people who need Android flexibility and a broad workspace. Air and standard Galaxy Tab models are placed as more accessible choices, while overlapping configurations are separated by their storage, connectivity, or condition. The renewed iPad Pro and Galaxy Tab A11+ are included as alternatives, but they are not equivalent substitutes for the newest flagship tablets.
Factors to Consider When Choosing Best High-end Tablets
Tablet labels can obscure the differences that shape daily use. I would start with your software needs and the work you do most, then decide how much screen, storage, and accessory support you genuinely need.
Choose the operating system around your work
Start with the apps and files you need, not a chip comparison. iPadOS is often the simpler fit for people already using Apple devices and apps built for touch, while Android can suit buyers who want more flexible file handling, customization, or a Samsung-centered workflow. Check that your essential professional tools work well on a tablet rather than assuming the mobile version matches the desktop one. For specialized tasks, verify support for external displays, file formats, and your preferred cloud services. Switching ecosystems can add friction through app purchases, accessory changes, and file migration. A familiar platform may be the more productive choice even when another tablet has appealing hardware.
Pick a screen size you will actually carry
A large display can make split-screen work, drawing, and video easier, but it also takes more room in a bag and is less comfortable to hold for long sessions. The 14.6-inch Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra is better suited to a desk, stand, or lap than to casual one-handed reading. An 11-inch tablet is easier to travel with and can still handle notes, browsing, and creative apps. Before choosing the largest option, think about where you will use it and whether you already own a laptop for desk-based work. A keyboard case can add useful typing space, but it also increases the kit’s bulk. Match screen size to your most common setting rather than your occasional biggest project.
Pay for performance only when your workload benefits
High-end processors offer headroom for demanding creative apps, large files, and heavier multitasking, but they do not improve every task equally. Email, streaming, reading, and light document editing rarely justify choosing the most powerful model in a lineup. Check whether your specific app can use the tablet’s performance and whether your workflow is limited by processing, storage, or software instead. A newer chip may extend the useful life of a device for demanding work, but it cannot turn a tablet app into a full desktop application. Buyers who mostly consume media may get more day-to-day value from a suitable screen and comfortable size. Spend up for performance when you can name the task it will improve.
Treat storage as a workflow decision
Storage needs depend on what stays on the device: downloaded video, large art projects, offline work files, and high-resolution media can fill space quickly. Cloud access helps when you have a reliable connection, but it is not a complete substitute for local storage during travel or field work. Higher-capacity configurations can be worthwhile for creators who keep active projects on the tablet, while a lighter user may be better served by a smaller capacity and a clear file-management routine. Check whether the configuration you are comparing includes cellular connectivity, since storage and connectivity can differ between listings. Do not assume you can add internal storage later. Estimate what you currently keep on your main device before selecting a capacity.
Budget for accessories, not just the tablet
A tablet can be a strong note-taking or laptop-replacement tool only when its accessories fit the job. Check whether a stylus is included, whether the keyboard you want is sold separately, and whether the case supports your preferred viewing angles. Samsung’s listed S11 Ultra configurations include an S Pen, which can make the out-of-box setup more complete for handwriting and drawing. Apple Pencil and keyboard compatibility varies by model, so confirm the exact accessory match rather than relying on a product-family name. Also account for charging gear, stands, and protective cases if you need them. Compare the whole setup you plan to use, not just the tablet’s feature list.
Check the exact configuration and condition
Product names can hide important differences: this roundup contains several S11 Ultra storage configurations, multiple M4 iPad Pro sizes, and a renewed cellular iPad Pro. Confirm the generation, screen size, storage, wireless connectivity, and included accessories on the specific listing before buying. A renewed device may be a sensible route to a prior-generation Pro model, but check the seller’s condition description, warranty, return terms, and battery coverage. Do not assume two listings with nearly identical names have the same port, network capability, or bundled stylus. The Galaxy Tab A11+ is a lower-tier alternative, not a direct peer to the flagship models just because it has a large storage figure. Verify the exact model number when accessories or app compatibility depend on it.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is an iPad Pro worth choosing over an iPad Air for everyday use?
For everyday browsing, video, notes, and common productivity apps, an iPad Air may be enough. The iPad Pro is easier to justify when your work benefits from its higher-end display and performance, or when you rely on demanding creative apps. Think about what you do repeatedly, not the most intensive task you might try once. Also check which Pencil and keyboard accessories fit each exact generation, since a mismatch can add cost and hassle. If you cannot identify a Pro feature that would change your routine, the Air is the more sensible starting point.
Should I choose an 11-inch tablet or a 13- to 14.6-inch model?
Choose the smaller size if you carry your tablet often, read while holding it, or use it mainly away from a desk. A larger screen is more useful for side-by-side apps, drawing, spreadsheets, and watching video from a stand. The Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra offers the broadest canvas in this group, but its dimensions make it less convenient for casual handheld use. Consider the case and keyboard you plan to attach, since they change the weight and footprint. If possible, compare the physical dimensions of your current bag and workspace before deciding.
Do I need 512GB or 2TB of tablet storage?
Choose storage based on the files you expect to keep locally, including video, creative projects, and offline work documents. The 2TB M4 iPad Pro is aimed at buyers with unusually large local libraries or demanding workflows; it is more capacity than many tablet owners will use. A 512GB configuration gives more room for active projects and downloads, but may still be unnecessary for cloud-first use. Since internal storage cannot be expanded later, review the storage use on your current devices before settling on a capacity. Also check whether the apps and files you use can be stored on external drives or cloud services.
Is the Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra a good laptop replacement?
It can serve as a laptop alternative for people whose work centers on supported Android apps, web services, handwriting, and light-to-moderate multitasking. Its large display and included S Pen give it a strong setup for notes and split-screen tasks. Before replacing a computer, check the exact desktop features your work requires, including specialist software, file handling, external display support, and keyboard workflows. A compatible keyboard may be an extra purchase, and some desktop tasks remain more efficient on a laptop. The tablet is a better fit when your workload is already comfortable on Android.
What should I check before buying a renewed iPad Pro?
Confirm the device’s condition, battery coverage, seller warranty, return window, and whether the listing clearly identifies the model and cellular capability. A renewed prior-generation iPad Pro can suit buyers who want a large Pro display and do not need the newest chip. Check accessory compatibility by exact generation, since Pencil and keyboard support can vary across iPad Pro models. Verify that the cellular configuration works with your carrier if mobile data is part of your plan. Compare its full setup and support terms against a new iPad Air or a newer Pro model before choosing.
Conclusion
For most buyers seeking a premium tablet, I recommend the 11-inch iPad Pro with M5 as the best overall: it combines current Pro hardware with a size that remains practical to carry. The best premium pick is the 13-inch iPad Pro with M5 for Apple users who want a larger workspace, while the Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra is my choice for large-screen Android work, drawing, and media. For best value among capable options, look first at the iPad Air M4 or standard Galaxy Tab S11, choosing by operating system and accessory needs rather than chasing flagship specifications. The iPad Air is also my best pick for beginners who want a capable, approachable Apple tablet without starting at Pro tier. If you need an especially large Android canvas, pick the S11 Ultra; if you want a lower-tier general-use option, the Galaxy Tab A11+ is the step-down choice, not a flagship substitute. Match the tablet to your apps, preferred size, and accessory setup, and the right model should become clear.


















